PURPOSEMART PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Purposemart (“we” “us” or “our”.) We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. We take steps to protect the privacy and security of information that you provide to us that either identifies you and when combined with other information, be used to identify you (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect and use the Personal Information you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy.

 
 
USER CONSENT TO PURPOSEMART PRIVACY POLICY
 

By using Purposemart Services you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy posted here, which is incorporated into these Terms of Use. You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information and Anonymous Information according to this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own. Please be advised our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information.

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register to use our website or app, place an order, leave a comment, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, our Services, the choices you make and us, and the products and features you use.

 

Registration and purchase

When using or registering on our site or app, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, phone number, e-mail address, or mailing address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Those who engage in transactions with Purposemart – by purchasing services or products from Purposemart Sellers are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Purposemart. Purposemart Seller may be required to provide additional information about their business, such as tax id, business registrations, and certain documentation.

Purposemart does not disclose personal information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Social Media Login Data

 We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media

account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 
Information automatically collected
 
 Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our site or use our app.

This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country,

location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our site and app, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We retain the Personal Data we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

 

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • To improve our website and services: we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions: Purposemart sellers use your personal information to process orders placed on our site or app. The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc
  • To contact you: We may also use your email address to send periodic communications about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Purposemart and our services.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing, and your experience

 

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

 

We disclose potentially personal information and personally-identifying information only to our employees, contractors, Purposemart sellers, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Purposemart's behalf or to provide services available at Purposemart's website or app, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Purposemart's website and app, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. 

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Services
  •  For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures, and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You, and view Your profile.
  • With Your Consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our site and app, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

  
HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
 

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you. Our offers you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform. We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and keep track of advertisements.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND ADVERTISING

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of every website they visit. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Google AdWords

Purposemart uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt-out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

 POLICY FOR MINORS

 

Purposemart does not knowingly accept, request, or solicit information from children or knowingly market to children. Therefore, in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we receive actual knowledge that anyone under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as is reasonably practical.

By using our Services you are either (i)_representing that you are at least 18 years old; (ii) that you are at least 13 years old and have a parent’s or guardian’s permission to use Purposemart; or (iii) if you reside in an EU country with an older age of consent that you are at least the appropriate number of years old and have a parent’s or guardians permission to use Purposemart.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: htttp://ec.europa.eu/justice/data protection/bodies/authorities/index en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.hünl.

 

Account Information 

You can at any time review or change the information in your account by login into your account. If you wish to terminate your account, you can: upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

 

We may, at any time, and at our sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy, with or without notice to You. Any such modification will be effective immediately upon public posting. Your continued use of our Services following any such modification constitutes your acceptance of these modified Terms.

We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy here

This policy was last modified on 12.21.2020